- Specialty Oils
- Frankincense and Myrrh - Moroccan
Frankincense and Myrrh - Moroccan
Moroccan Frankincense and Myrrh -
Frankincense and Myrrh have ancient symbolism, long believed to have medicinal properties and staples in sacred rituals centuries ago.
Frankincense and Myrrh are both resins, derived from tree sap. Frankincense is a white resin. It is creamy, milky in nature. It is extracted from the species Boswellia and imported from areas such as the Arabian Peninsula, East Africa and India. Myrrh is a resin, reddish in color. It is typically native to the northeastern region of Africa as well as some parts of the Arabian Peninsula.
Frankincense has the scent of wood, resin, earth, spice and a subtle fruit aroma. It is said that it once was used to fumigate ancient Egyptian temples!
There is no denying the history associated with these oils and they are still very much a popular combination used in aromatherapy, massage therapy and in the cosmetic industry today.
100% Alcohol Free
Unaltered & Uncut
Highest Quality, Grade "A" Perfume Oil
HAND POURED in the "OLD WORLD TRADITION"